Insights

Denver Jumbo Loan Rates and Homes Above $1 Million: What the Fall Numbers Mean for Buyers

When does a Denver home purchase need a jumbo loan?

In the Denver metro counties, any single family mortgage above $862,500 in 2026 is a jumbo loan. In mid October 2026, jumbo and conforming 30 year fixed rates were close to even in the Mortgage Bankers Association survey, so for most buyers above $1 million the real difference is underwriting: a larger down payment, more cash in reserve and a closer look at income.

A Denver jumbo loan is the mortgage most buyers above $1 million end up using, and this fall the numbers around it moved. Rates are higher than a year ago, the luxury segment in the Denver metro has kept selling while the broader market slowed, and the Federal Housing Finance Agency will soon set next year’s conforming limit. This guide explains where the jumbo line sits in Denver, how jumbo loans are priced and underwritten, what the latest market figures show, and when cash, a larger down payment or a rate buydown is worth a look.

Where does the jumbo line sit in Denver in 2026?

A conforming loan is one that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy. Anything larger is a jumbo loan, held by the lender or sold to private investors. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the limit each year. In its November 25, 2025 announcement of the 2026 limits, it set the baseline for a one unit home at $832,750 in most of the country, up $26,250 from 2025, with a ceiling of $1,249,125 in the highest cost areas.

The Denver metro sits above the baseline. According to Elevations Credit Union’s summary of the 2026 Colorado limits, the one unit limit is $862,500 in Adams, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas and Jefferson counties, and $879,750 in Boulder County. Rocket Mortgage’s 2026 Colorado jumbo guide lists the same $862,500 figure for those six metro counties.

Area (one unit home, 2026) Conforming limit A loan above this is jumbo
National baseline $832,750 Most of the country
Adams, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas and Jefferson counties $862,500 Most of the Denver metro
Boulder County $879,750 Boulder and nearby towns
Highest cost ceiling $1,249,125 Only the most expensive areas

Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limits, November 2025, and Elevations Credit Union, 2026 Colorado loan limits. Figures are published loan limits, not figures from sales by Sara Garza, Donna Ryan or LIV Sotheby’s International Realty.

The limit applies to the loan, not the price. A $1.1 million home bought with a loan of $862,500 or less stays conforming. That is why the size of your down payment decides which kind of loan you have as much as the price of the house does.

How are jumbo rates priced against conforming rates right now?

Freddie Mac’s survey is the usual national benchmark. In the Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week of October 15, 2026, the average 30 year fixed rate was 7.40 percent, unchanged from the week before and up from 6.27 percent a year earlier. The 15 year fixed averaged 6.71 percent.

Freddie Mac tracks conforming loans only, so jumbo pricing comes from a different survey. The Mortgage Bankers Association’s weekly survey for the week ending October 9, 2026, as reported by HousingWire, put the average 30 year fixed rate at 7.50 percent for conforming balances and 7.49 percent for jumbo balances above $832,750. In other words, jumbo and conforming pricing were essentially even that week.

Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of October 15, 2026, and Mortgage Bankers Association weekly survey, week ending October 9, 2026, via HousingWire. Rates are national averages, not a quote from any lender and not figures from sales by Sara Garza, Donna Ryan or LIV Sotheby’s International Realty.

That gap is not fixed. It moves with how much appetite banks have for holding large loans on their own books. Your own quote also depends on your credit, your down payment, the property and how much of your banking you bring to the lender. Treat the survey averages as a reference point, then get written quotes from at least two or three lenders on the same day.

What do lenders ask of a jumbo borrower?

Because no government sponsored agency stands behind a jumbo loan, the lender sets its own rules, and they are usually tighter than conforming rules. Rocket Mortgage’s Colorado jumbo guide describes the common expectations in broad terms:

  • Down payment. Many programs start at a tenth of the price, and some ask for considerably more, especially on larger loans.
  • Cash reserves. Lenders often want six months or more of full housing payments left in the bank after closing, and the requirement can climb to a year or more as the loan grows.
  • Credit and debt. Expect a higher minimum credit score than on a conforming loan and a tighter cap on how much of your income goes to debt.
  • Appraisal. Some lenders may require a second appraisal on larger loans, which adds time to the contract.

Self employed buyers and buyers whose income is mostly bonuses, equity or investment returns should start the lender conversation early. Documenting that income for a jumbo underwriter usually takes longer than the buyer expects, and in a market where the best homes above $1 million go under contract quickly, a fully underwritten approval makes an offer stronger.

What does the Denver market above $1 million look like this fall?

The Denver Metro Association of Realtors October 2026 Market Trends Report, which covers September 2026 sales, describes a split market. Across the metro, closed sales in September were 2,849, down 21.39 percent from a year earlier, and year to date sales were down 4.96 percent. Active listings stood at 13,567 at the end of September, with 4.76 months of inventory.

The segment priced at $1 million and above moved the other way. DMAR reports 4,449 closed sales above $1 million so far this year, up 1.99 percent, with sales volume up 3.17 percent to $7.30 billion. New listings in that segment rose 12.15 percent from August to September. Homes above $1 million spent a median of 21 days in the MLS in September, against 32 days across the broader market, and detached homes in that range sold in a median of 19 days.

Denver metro measure (DMAR, September 2026 data) Whole metro $1 million and above
Closed sales, year to date, change from last year Down 4.96 percent Up 1.99 percent (4,449 sales)
Median days in the MLS, September 32 21 (19 for detached homes)
Sales volume, year to date Not compared in the report $7.30 billion, up 3.17 percent
New listings, August to September Not compared in the report Up 12.15 percent

Source: Denver Metro Association of Realtors, October 2026 Market Trends Report (September 2026 data). Figures cover all reported sales in the area, not necessarily sales by Sara Garza, Donna Ryan or LIV Sotheby’s International Realty.

These are metro figures. They do not describe any single neighborhood, and conditions on one street in Belcaro, one block in Cherry Hills Village, one condo building in Cherry Creek or one subdivision in Centennial can differ a great deal from the metro picture. If you are weighing Belcaro homes for sale against those other areas, each neighborhood page covers its lots, zoning and house styles. For a closer look at how the price bands behave, see our explainer on Denver’s three market tiers.

DMAR’s report also points out a timing gap. Most homes that closed in September went under contract in August, before rates rose through September, so the September sales do not yet show how buyers are reacting to rates above 7 percent. The next few monthly reports will say more about that than any forecast can.

What could next year’s conforming limit change?

The Federal Housing Finance Agency announces the coming year’s limits each fall. The 2026 limits were announced on November 25, 2025, and the 2027 announcement is expected around the same time this year. Nobody can tell you the 2027 number before FHFA publishes it, and it could rise, stay where it is or change very little.

For a Denver buyer, the practical question is whether a higher limit would move your loan from jumbo to conforming. If you plan to close in early 2027 and your loan would sit just above $862,500, it may be worth asking your lender whether waiting for the new limit, or putting a little more down, would change your options. If your loan is well above the limit, next year’s change will not matter for you.

When do cash, a larger down payment or a buydown make sense?

There is no single right structure, and the answer depends on what your money earns elsewhere, your tax situation and how long you expect to keep the home. Three common approaches:

  • Paying cash. Cash takes the financing contingency and the lender’s appraisal out of the contract, which can make an offer cleaner. It also ties up money that could be invested. Some buyers pay cash and then place a mortgage after closing; ask a lender and a tax advisor how that would work for you.
  • Putting more down. A larger down payment lowers the payment and, if it brings the loan to $862,500 or less, turns a jumbo loan into a conforming one with its simpler rules.
  • Buying down the rate. Paying points at closing lowers the rate. The test is simple: divide the cost of the points by the monthly savings to find how many months it takes to break even, and compare that with how long you expect to keep the loan.

The table below shows principal and interest only on a hypothetical $1.5 million purchase at the October 15 Freddie Mac average of 7.40 percent. Taxes, insurance and any HOA dues come on top, and your rate will differ.

Down payment on a $1.5 million home Loan amount Loan type in the metro counties Monthly principal and interest at 7.40 percent
$150,000 $1,350,000 Jumbo About $9,347
$300,000 $1,200,000 Jumbo About $8,309
$637,500 $862,500 Conforming About $5,972

Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of October 15, 2026, for the rate, and Elevations Credit Union, 2026 Colorado loan limits, for the loan type. Payments are our own arithmetic on a 30 year fixed loan, an illustration only and not figures from sales by Sara Garza, Donna Ryan or LIV Sotheby’s International Realty.

On the $1.2 million loan in that table, a rate half a point lower, 6.90 percent, would bring principal and interest to about $7,903, a saving of about $406 a month. Whether that is worth it depends entirely on what the lender charges for the lower rate.

We suggest getting your financing settled before you fall for a house. If you are weighing a purchase or a sale above $1 million and want to talk it through, request a private consultation, or start with a home value estimate if your down payment depends on selling your current home.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the jumbo loan limit in Denver for 2026?

For a one unit home in Adams, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas and Jefferson counties, the 2026 conforming limit is $862,500, according to Elevations Credit Union’s summary of the FHFA limits. Any loan above that amount is a jumbo loan. In Boulder County the limit is $879,750.

Are jumbo rates higher than conforming rates in Denver right now?

Not this fall. In the Mortgage Bankers Association survey for the week ending October 9, 2026, the average 30 year fixed jumbo rate was 7.49 percent and the conforming rate was 7.50 percent, so jumbo was a hair lower. Individual quotes vary with credit, down payment and the lender, so compare written quotes.

How much cash do I need in reserve for a jumbo loan?

Requirements vary by lender, but six months or more of full housing payments after closing is a common starting point, and lenders often ask for a year or more as the loan amount grows. Ask each lender for its reserve rule in writing early in the process.

When will the 2027 conforming loan limit be announced?

The Federal Housing Finance Agency usually announces the next year’s limits in late November. The 2026 limits were announced on November 25, 2025, so buyers planning an early 2027 closing should watch for the new county figures around Thanksgiving.

Does every home above $1 million in Denver need a jumbo loan?

No. The limit applies to the loan, not the price. A buyer who puts enough down to keep the loan at $862,500 or less in the Denver metro counties has a conforming loan, even on a home priced well above $1 million.

Curious what your Denver home is worth?

Get a free home value report from Sara and Donna, with no obligation.

Get Your Home Value